Quick Poll

IMG_8458

Woodwick Candle New Arrivals

WoodWick candles use only the best natural ingredients in their candle range to produce fresh scents that fill your home. Our new trilogy fragrances include

Birchwood, Havana nights and vineyard nights

Sonoma sunset, pumpkin butter and apple crisp

Candy cane cupcake, cinnabark and cranapple crunch

Sniff out these and many more new candles in store

 

20140731-164827-60507963.jpg

Control that blight!

The Vitax Bordeaux Mixture is a versatile protector that can safeguard against a plethora of plant-related diseases.
With the capacity to remedy fruit and vegetable leaf grievances such as moulds, potato blight, tomato blight, rusts, peach leaf curl, bacterial and apple canker, this is a great tonic that any garden enthusiast will appreciate.

Made with copper sulphate, a strong plant antiseptic, Vitax are well-known for their solutions to specialist garden problems and the Bordeaux Mixture can help iron out blemishes and eradicate impurities.

£4.49

underneath-the-stars

Underneath The Stars Festival

Friday sees the arrival of the Underneath the Stars Festival held at Cannon Hall. The event is a fresh new summer festival of music, arts and food. It is a collaboration between Barnsley folk singer-songwriter Kate Rusby, her family production team and one of the finest Yorkshire visitor attractions and quality food producer Cannon Hall Open Farm.

We are expecting a vast number of people to the area this weekend so please take care a plan ahead if you are visiting Cannon Hall this weekend.

For more information click here to visit the official website

20140714-111527-40527762.jpg

Gardeners Choice

Lavatera Barnsley

Special Offer £4.99
Usually £7.49

Other common names
Tree mallow ‘Barnsley’

Genus:

Lavatera can be annuals, biennials, perennials or subshrubs, with long-stalked, palmately lobed leaves and large, funnel-shaped flowers in summer

Family:

Malvaceae / Malvaceae

Species:

‘Barnsley’ is a vigorous partially evergreen sub-shrub with 3-lobed, grey-green leaves and clusters of red-eyed flowers 7cm wide, that open white, ageing to pale pink, over a long period in summer

20140713-153629-56189146.jpg

Autumn Planting Seed Potatoes

Plant them now and have your own potatoes on your Christmas dinner!

Charlotte

These tubers produce a long oval salad potato. with yellow skin with a yellow waxy flesh. they boast an excellent flavour and great cooking qualities, especially good as baby potatoes.

Duke of York

An old variety that is still extremely popular. This First early potato has a firm texture and yellow flesh with a pronounced flavour. They are a particularly good roasting potato.

Maris Peer

A round oval white skinned variety of second earlies. They produce a high yield of medium sized potatoes, except in dry conditions. Flesh is cream and of waxy texture. Good boiled and in salads.

Slug resistant and may be used as an early main crop.

9 tubers for only £2.99

click here to see our guide to planting potatoes for christmas

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 492 other followers

%d bloggers like this: